The Role of The Back Up TE
(AP Photo/Chris O'Meara)
Lead NFL Analyst
Posted Oct 9, 2008


If one were to draw up the complete tight end, he would have the blocking skills of a tackle and the hands and receiving ability of a receiver. Well unfortuneitly for the thirty-two member clubs within the NFL, players like John Mackey, Charlie Sanders, Jackie Smith, Mike Ditka and Dave Casper are not drawn up in a laboratory and are very difficult to find and or develop.

Tom Marino has begun the process of evaluating this year’s crop of tight end prospects and has opinion as to which players in the group have a chance to make a major move during the 2008 college season. What he does know for sure at this point is that a club’s second and third tight end must fit into a particular mold. He must be tough, unselfish and most importantly must be an effective blocker at the point of attack.

Florida Atlantic' Jason Harmon, has both the quickness and hands to factor in the passing game, but must develop more consistency at the point of attack to factor at the professional level. Tripp Chandler of Georgia has the size and athletic ability to play, but again is going to have to become more consistent game in and game out.

Former Ohio State top recruit Marcel Frost returns to Jackson State after missing the 2007 season due to academic disqualification. He has a great deal of size and natural talent, but will need to improve his overall body strength. He has an outside chance, but is far from what I would consider a complete tight end package.

Darius Hill of Ball State put up some very impressive receiving numbers in 2007, but based on my early season exposure, he just doesn’t have the necessary blocking skills to factor at the point of attack nor does he have the speed to effectively get up the seam and threaten vertically in the professional game.

Keep your eye on three mid level prospects; Robbie Agnone of Delaware a transfer from Pitt, Zeek Zacharie of Louisiana Monroe, and Central Washington' Jered Bronson; all have good overall playing skills and have a chance to develop into legitimate prospects with a solid 2008 season.

Grade Last First School 2007 Stats
Catches - Yards - Avg - TD
D Poindexter Merce Akron U 13-133-10.2-1
D McCall Travis  Alabama U 6-45-7.5-0
D Walker Nick  Alabama U 22-209-9.5-2
D Johnson David  Arkansas St 10-204-20.4-3
D Thompson Lance Arkansas U No 2007 stats
D Hill Darius Ball St 65-926-14.2-11
D Cloherty Colin Brown U 41-549-13.4-2
D Yealu Robert Buffalo U 6-97-16.2-0
D Bronson Jared Central Washington 35-477-13.6-2
D Brouse Steve Connecticut U 25-288-11.5-4
D Agnone Robbie Delaware U 38-484-12.7-4
D Drew Davon East Carolina U 19-196-10.3-2;
D Harmon Jason  Florida Atlantic 63-825-13.1-5;
D Hinton Moses Florida International 5-75-15.0-1
D Chandler Tripp  Georgia U 21-283-13.5-2
D Moeaki Tony  Iowa U 14-170-12.1-3
D Myers Brandon Iowa U 21-208-9.9-5
D Frost Marcel Jackson State No 2007 stats
D Zacharie Zeek Louisiana Monroe 36-437-12.1-6
D Gronkowski Dan Maryland U 7-66-9.4-0
D Jorgensen Ian Massachusetts U 15-145-9.3-4
D Farr DajLeon  Memphis U 6-104-17.3-3
D Manley Maurice Mesa State College 20-199-9.9-0
D O'Connell Jake Miami (OH) 14-152-10.9-2
D Zellner Chris Miami U 13-105-8.1-1
D Simmons Jack Minnesota U 20-202-10.1-0
D Nalbone John Monmouth (NJ) 22-252-11.5-3
D Nicol Rory  Ohio St 16-84-5.2-0
D Mooney Andrew Ohio U 34-498-14.6-9
D Carter David Ohio U 19-299-15.7-2
D Stewart Joseph Richmond U 16-167-11.9-5
D Brock Kevin Rutgers U 23-241-10.5-2
D Hill Cedric  South Florida U 23-264-11.5-1
D Williams Tyrell Stephen F Austin No 2007 stats
D Reagan Shae  Texas Christian U 11-193-17.5-1
D Hunt Jamar Texas-El Paso 12-135-11.2-1
D Paulsen Logan  UCLA 12-144-12.0-1
D Myers Robert  Utah State U 21-320-15.2-3
D Frischknecht Devin Washington State U 16-165-10.3-3
D Ledbetter Branden  Western Michigan U 37-553-14.9-6
D Bush Derrick  Youngstown St 30-310-10.3-1
E Ferron Tom  Syracuse U Quit football in 2007


Related Stories
Game Story: Giants 41, Rams 13
 -by TheGiantsBeat.com  Sep 14, 2008
Packers-Lions: By the Numbers
 -by PackerReport.com  Sep 14, 2008
Record-Seekers vs. Colts
 -by VikingUpdate.com  Sep 14, 2008

PREMIUM SUBSCRIPTION INCLUDES
> Members-only Forums
> Insider Information
> Free Agency &
   Draft News
> Expert Chats

Sign Up Today!

Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from ScoutNFLNetwork.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.