Few Game Breakers in This Year’s RB Grouping

Lead NFL Analyst
Posted Oct 15, 2008


The senior running back position was severely depleted by no fewer then eight junior backs in last spring college player draft. Former professional scout Tom Marino believes a relative unknown could emerge as a feature back by season’s end. Check out the list and see if your favorite senior college back is among the elite at the position.

Through his first two games as a senior, James Davis a four year regular for the Clemson Tigers, has not looked liked the same back I saw an underclassmen. He is a rocked up looking individual with speed, quickness, balance and some run skills, but I felt he was a totally ineffective blocker (run or pass) and I was disappointed in his vision inside and overall run instincts (tunnel vision). In reality, he isn’t even close to being Clemson’s top player at the position.

Antone Smith of Florida State is a little guy who has yet to come close to what was expected of him as one of the top prep backs in the country. He has good instincts and well might be the quickest starter I have ever seen at this level. If he can stay healthy over the long haul, he’s has got a chance of becoming an effective third down and special situation back at the professional level.

Bernard Scott absolutely tore it up in his first season at Abilene Christian and is considered the best back produced at the school since the great Wilbert Montgomery ran over, under, around and through Lone Star Conference opponents. I liked his run vision, instincts and short area quickness, but I didn’t see the type of speed I had originally expected.

Keep your eye on Tennessee's Arian Foster, a tough between the tackles runner, Michigan States’ Javon Ringer, an excellent all purpose back and Corey Lewis of No Iowa. He runs hard inside and I liked the way he finished his runs. UNLV's Frank Summers is a tough ball control back, who can move the pile inside, but I didn’t think I saw the type of speed to consistently get the corner.

Yale' Mike McLeod is without question the class of the Ivy League. He is a workhorse, plant and go type runner who consistently moves the chains. Again, long speed or lack of it is the major concern with this player. Branden Ore looked like a sure thing as a sophomore, but the Virginia Tech staff got tired of his off the field antics and sent him packing at the conclusion of his junior season. He has a lot of physical talent, but he has a great deal to prove both on and off the field. Keegan Herring, an Arizona State product is a former sprint champion, who split time in 08, has a real chance to develop into a very solid professional.

Grade Last First School 2007 Stats
Att - Yds - Avg - TD
B Johnson Ian Boise St 207-1041-5.0-16
B Davis James Clemson U 214-1064-5.0-10
B Ringer Javon Michigan St 245-1447-5.9-6
B Lucky Marlon  Nebraska U 206-1019-4.9-9
B Foster Arian  Tennessee U 245-1193-4.9-12
C Scott Bernard Abilene Christian 251-2165-8.6-35
C Herring Keegan  Arizona St 154-815-5.3-5
C Lester Brad Auburn U 125-530-4.2-3
C Smith Antone Florida St 191-817-4.3-3
C Moore Kestahn Florida U 104-580-5.6-6
C Jennings Rashad  Liberty U 191-1113-5.8-15;
C Fenroy Tyrell  Louisiana-Lafayette 180-1021-5.7-7
C Ferguson Rodney New Mexico U 292-1177-4.0-13
C Brown Andre  No Carolina St 95-447-4.7-5
C Lewis Corey Northern Iowa U 258-1513-5.9-16
C Sutton Tyrell  Northwestern U 108-522-4.8-4
C Johnson Jeremiah Oregon U 54-344-6.4-5
C Sheets Kory  Purdue U 168-859-5.1-11
C Williams Javarris Tennessee St 195-1187-6.1-12
C Brown Aaron  Texas Christian U 106-490-4.6-2;
C Adams Tarrion Tulsa U 219-1271-5.6-8
C Summers Frank UNLV 202-928-4.6-6;
C Ore Branden West Liberty St 267-992-3.7-9
C Donaldson Herbert  Western Illinois U 259-1491-5.8-10;
C McLeod Mike Yale U 327-1619-5.0-23;


Related Stories
Scouting the Jaguars: Offense
 -by ColtsDaily.com  Sep 18, 2008
Week 3 Preview: Cardinals at Redskins
 -by AZRedReport.com  Sep 17, 2008

PREMIUM SUBSCRIPTION INCLUDES
> Members-only Forums
> Insider Information
> Free Agency &
   Draft News
> Expert Chats

Sign Up Today!

Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from ScoutNFLNetwork.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.